View Single Post
[…] View Single Post
Old 01-02-2006, 09:32 AM   #5
Skip
Senior Member
 
Skip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Dover, NH
Posts: 1,615
Thanks: 256
Thanked 514 Times in 182 Posts
Exclamation Tresspassing in New Hampshire

Quote:
Originally Posted by xstrapolator
...Not trying to start an arguement, just curious as to why the season would change the situation as regards insurance...
It doesn't....

The tresspass laws in New Hampshire are routed both in State and what is known as common law.

RSA 635:2 (I) states in part.." A person is guilty of criminal trespass if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or remains in any place..."

The key word here is the culpable state of mind required, as indicated by the word "knowing(ly)".

It is a commonly held (and common law belief) tradition in New Hampshire that all lands are open unless posted or instructed otherwise.