Home | Forums | Gallery | Webcams | Blogs | YouTube Channel | Classifieds | Register | FAQ | Donate | Members List | Today's Posts | Search |
[…] Also, since when are selectmen supposed to advocate the view of the board when serving on a committee or board? This is a ridiculous idea that was probably used as an excuse to dump Bartlett from the CIPC. |
![]() |
The Following User Says Thank You to Sue Doe-Nym For This Useful Post: | ||
longislander (03-24-2016) |
![]() |
#11 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Moultonborough, NH
Posts: 435
Thanks: 17
Thanked 213 Times in 135 Posts
|
![]()
I was wondering how long it would take for this to raise its head out of the rat hole -- See RSA 31.5 I (a):
"No money shall be raised or appropriated or shall any appropriation previously made be reduced or rescinded at any special town meeting except by vote by ballot, nor unless the ballots cast at such meeting shall be equal in number to at least 1/2 of the number of legal voters borne on the checklist of the town entitled to vote at the annual or biennial election next preceding such special meeting; and such checklist, corrected according to law, shall be used at any meeting upon the request of 10 legal voters of the town. This section shall not apply to money to be raised for the public defense or any military purpose in time of war. In case an emergency arises requiring an immediate expenditure of money, the selectmen may petition the superior court for permission to hold a special town meeting which, if granted, shall give said meeting the same authority as an annual town meeting. " Query whether getting " least 1/2 of the number of legal voters borne on the checklist of the town entitled to vote at the annual or biennial election next preceding such special meeting" is even remotely possible. I wonder whether any of the Selectmen are behind this.