Home | Forums | Gallery | Webcams | Blogs | YouTube Channel | Classifieds | Register | FAQ | Donate | Members List | Today's Posts | Search |
[…] The pawn shop owner has made $100.00 free and clear. There is absolultely NO incentive for them to be dilligent in making sure that any goods that they take in are not stolen, because if they sell the item, they keep all of the money and make a profit. |
![]() |
![]() |
Sponsored Links |
|
![]() |
#6 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Dover, NH
Posts: 1,615
Thanks: 256
Thanked 514 Times in 182 Posts
|
![]() Quote:
JRC several posts up provided everyone with RSA 637:7. I'll repeat it here: "...The knowledge or belief required for paragraph I is presumed in the case of a dealer who: (a) Is found in possession or control of property stolen from 2 or more persons on separate occasions; or (b) Has received other stolen property within the year preceding the receiving charged; or (c) Being a dealer in property of the sort received, retained or disposed, acquires it for a consideration which he knows is far below its reasonable value, or (d) Purchases property from a law enforcement officer working in an undercover capacity, or an agent of such law enforcement officer, where such property has been explicitly represented as stolen.